CLA-2-61:OT:RR:NC:N3:354

Ms. Jessica Rowe
Blue Q Corporation
103 Hawthorne Avenue
Pittsfield, MA 01201

RE: The tariff classification of socks from China.

Dear Ms. Rowe:

In your letter dated October 15, 2015, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

Styles SW816 is a man’s knit crew sock which you state is constructed of 59% cotton, 38% nylon, and 3% spandex.

Style SW817, SW818, SW819 are men’s knit crew socks which you state are constructed of 54% cotton, 43% nylon, and 3% spandex.

Style SW820, SW821 and SW822 are men’s knit crew socks which you state are constructed of 56% cotton, 41% nylon and 3% spandex.

Style SW823, SW824 and SW825 are men’s knit crew socks which you state are constructed of 54% cotton, 43% nylon, and 3% spandex.

Style SW826, is a man’s knit crew sock which you state is constructed of 54% cotton, 44% nylon, and 2% spandex.

The applicable subheading for these styles will be 6115.95.9000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for pantyhose, tights, stockings, socks and other hosiery, including stockings for varicose veins, and footwear without applied soles, knitted or crocheted, other, of cotton, other. The rate of duty will be 13.5%.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

Please note that separate Federal Trade Commission marking requirements exist regarding fiber content, and other information that must appear on many textile items. You should contact the Federal Trade Commission, Division of Enforcement, 6th and Pennsylvania Avenue, N.W., Washington, D.C., 20580, for information on the applicability of these requirements to this item. Information can also be found at the FTC website www.ftc.gov.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist K. Lenore Calabrese at [email protected].

Sincerely,

Gwenn Klein Kirschner
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division